Select Page

Our History: Board of Trustees

Catholic education has existed in Ottawa for well over 170 years. In 1998, the Carleton Roman Catholic Separate School Board (CRCSSB) and the Ottawa Roman Catholic Separate School Board (ORCSSB) amalgamated to create the Ottawa-Carleton Catholic School Board (OCCSB). In 2007, the Ottawa-Carleton Catholic School Board officially changed its name to the Ottawa Catholic School Board (OCSB), as we know it today.

In recognition of the support and contribution of Board and Student Trustees since amalgamation in 1998, their photos are proudly displayed on this webpage for historical record.

2014-2018 Board of Trustees

Back row (from left to right): Kathy Ablett, R.N.; Spencer Warren; Brian Coburn; Mark D. Mullan; Sandra Moore; and Thérèse Maloney Cousineau.

Front row (from left to right): Joanne MacEwan; Elaine McMahon; Betty-Ann Kealey; and John Curry.

Missing from photo: Jeremy Wittet (sworn in June 2017); and Regan Preszcator (sworn in June 2018).

  • 2014-2015 Chairperson Elaine McMahon, Vice-Chairperson Betty-Ann Kealey
  • 2015-2016 Chairperson Elaine McMahon, Vice-Chairperson Betty-Ann Kealey (Dec 2015-Apr 2016)
  • 2016-2017 Chairperson Elaine McMahon, Vice-Chairperson Joanne MacEwan
  • 2017-2018 Chairperson Elaine McMahon, Vice-Chairperson Joanne MacEwan

2010-2014 Board of Trustees

Back row (from left to right): Betty-Ann Kealey; Katalin Sheskay, CFRE; Brian Coburn; Gordon Butler; John Curry; and Alison Baizana.

Front row (from left to right): Ted J. Hurley; Kathy Ablett, R.N.; Mark D. Mullan; and Thérèse Maloney Cousineau.

  • 2010-2011 Chairperson Gordon Butler, Vice-Chairperson Mark D. Mullan
  • 2011-2013 Chairperson Mark D. Mullan, Vice-Chairperson Ted J. Hurley
  • 2013-2014 Chairperson Ted J. Hurley, Vice-Chairperson Alison Baizana

2006-2010 Board of Trustees

Back row (from left to right): Catherine Maguire-Urban; Romeo Bellai; Betty-Ann Kealey; Gordon Butler; Katalin Sheskay, CFRE; and John Curry.

Front row (from left to right): Thérèse Maloney Cousineau; Mark D. Mullan; Kathy Ablett R.N.; and Stephen Blais.

  • 2006-2007 Chairperson Kathy Ablett R.N., Vice-Chairperson Gordon Butler
  • 2007-2008 Chairperson Kathy Ablett R.N., Vice-Chairperson Gordon Butler
  • 2008-2009 Chairperson Gordon Butler, Vice-Chairperson Mark D. Mullan
  • 2009-2010 Chairperson Gordon Butler, Vice-Chairperson Mark D. Mullan

2003-2006 Board of Trustees

Back row (from left to right): Mark D. Mullan; Jacqueline Legendre-McGuinty; Des Curley; Kathy Ablett, R.N.; John Curry; and Thérèse Maloney Cousineau.

Front row (from left to right): Gordon Butler; June Flynn-Turner; Betty-Ann Kealey; and Arthur J.M. Lamarche.

  • 2003-2004 Chairperson June Flynn-Turner, Vice-Chairperson Betty-Ann Kealey
  • 2004-2005 Chairperson Betty-Ann Kealey, Vice-Chairperson June Flynn-Turner
  • 2005-2006 Chairperson June Flynn-Turner, Vice-Chairperson Kathy Ablett R.N.

 

2000-2003 Board of Trustees

Back row (from left to right): Betty-Ann Kealey; Mark D. Mullan; Kathy Ablett, R.N.; John Curry; June Flynn-Turner; and John Chiarelli.

Front row (from left to right): Jacqueline Legendre-McGuinty; Arthur J.M. Lamarche; Thérèse Maloney Cousineau; and Des Curley. 

Missing from photo: Jonathan Ng (2000-2001 Student Representative).

  • 2000-2001 Chairperson Arthur J.M. Lamarche, Vice-Chairperson Thérèse Maloney Cousineau
  • 2001-2002 Chairperson Thérèse Maloney Cousineau, Vice-Chairperson June Flynn-Turner
  • 2002-2003 Chairperson June Flynn-Turner, Vice-Chairperson Betty-Ann Kealey

1997-2000 Board of Trustees

Back row (from left to right): Patrick J. Mullan; Mary Curry; Catherine Maguire-Urban; Arthur J.M. Lamarche; Des Curley; June Flynn-Turner; and Mark D. Mullan.

Front row (from left to right): John Chiarelli; Ronald P. Larkin; Thérèse Maloney-Cousineau; and Tom Arnason (1998-1999 Student Representative).

Missing from photo: Bernadette Roy replaced Ronald P. Larkin (May 1999), Sean Borg (1999-2000 Student Representative).

 

  • 1997-1998 Chairperson Ronald P. Larkin, Vice-Chairperson Thérèse Maloney Cousineau
  • 1998-1999 Chairperson Arthur J.M. Lamarche, Vice-Chairperson Des Curley
  • 1999-2000 Chairperson June Flynn-Turner, Vice-Chairperson Catherine Maguire-Urban

Student Trustees

2018-2019

Caleb Reid

All Saints High School

Nate Waddell

St. Mark High School

2017-2018

Sam Henriques

St. Peter High School

Grace Evans

St. Mark High School

2016-2017

Sam Morency

St. Mother Teresa High School

Sebastian J. Chavez

All Saints High School

2015-2016

Benjamin McLellan-Campbell

St. Francis Xavier High School

Mark Penner

St. Joseph High School

2014-2015

Monica Silver

Immaculata High School

Daniel McInnis

St. Francis Xavier High School

2013-2014

Madeline Tater

St. Mark High School

Jonathan Recoskie

St. Matthew High School

2012-2013

Laura D’Amico

St. Mark High School

Andrew DiCapua

St. Patrick High School

2011-2012

Jennifer Ham

All Saints High School

Gabriella Bernal Astrain

Lester B. Pearson High School

2010-2011

Laura Stemp

All Saints High School

Michael Lutaaya

Immaculata High School

2009-2010

Michael D’Angelo

Lester B. Pearson High School

Timi Boyo

Notre Dame High School

2008-2009

Erin Peck

Notre Dame High School

Tiana Tilli

St. Matthew High School

2007-2008

Matthew Corluka

Notre Dame High School

George Tanev

St. Pius X High School

2005-2006

Philip MacDougall

St. Mark High School

Lisa Daly

St. Pius High School

2004-2005

Atrisha Lewis

Lester B. Pearson High School

Isabella Kornas

St. Peter High School

2004-2005

Kim Nelson

Notre Dame High School

2002-2003

Trevor Arnason

Immaculata High School

2001-2002

Jubilee Jackson

Immaculata High School

2000-2001

Jonathan Ng

Holy Trinity High School

1999-2000

Sean Borg

Lester B. Pearson High School

1998-1999

Tom Arnason

Immaculata High School