Privacy Policy

Privacy and our website.

The Ottawa Catholic School Board’s website, and all affiliated and school websites, are maintained as a public service to our school community and all external web users in order to provide direct access to information about programs and services.

The Board reserves the right to change or modify its terms, conditions, and notices under which use of the website is offered. The materials and information provided on this website are for general information only. Our Board does not guarantee that the website is accurate or free from error and does not accept any liability for your use of the website. Any person who acts or refrains from acting because of information posted on this website (or our affiliated school and partner websites) does so at their own risk and in so acting, the person releases the Ottawa Catholic School Board from any resulting liability.

The Board respects the privacy of its web visitors through the use of privacy policies and procedures that work to protect the confidentiality of any personal identifiable information. All external links on the Board’s website are operated by outside organizations who manage their own content. The inclusion of these links does not imply endorsement or guarantee of any of the organizations’ information. The content on this website is covered by the provisions of the Copyright Act and all applicable federal and provincial statutes. Any reproduction or commercial use of the content is strictly prohibited without written permission of the Ottawa Catholic School Board Communications Department.

Privacy Information Management (PIM)

The Ottawa Catholic School Board (OCSB) is committed to meeting the growing demand for access to information and the heightened expectations surrounding the security and protection of personal information. All Board employees are responsible for the protection of personal, confidential, and sensitive information entrusted to them. The Board is committed to the protection of privacy and complies with all applicable provisions in the Education Act, the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA), the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), and any other applicable legislation.

Privacy Information Management Committee (PIM)

Our Board’s Privacy & Information Management Committee (PIM) works to raise awareness on matters of public trust and confidence with respect to privacy. We understand that it is vital that this privacy culture be embedded into our daily practices to support the needs and expectations of parents, students and staff with respect to information security and the protection of personal information.

Making a freedom of information (FOI) request

The OCSB follows provincial legislation to protect the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) also provides a process for the public to access specific information from the OCSB. Sometimes, a formal freedom of information (FOI) request is made by an individual to the OCSB. You can make a freedom of information request by following a prescribed set of steps. You will need to complete some documentation, and pay an application fee.

OCSB privacy statement

It is the practice of the OCSB to collect, use, retain, and disclose personal information in the course of meeting its statutory duties and responsibilities. The management of personal information collected by the OCSB for these purposes is in accordance with the provisions of the Education Act, the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA), and the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).

Personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it is intended. The Board shall ensure that personal information is secured and protected from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, and inadvertent destruction by adhering to safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Upon request, the OCSB shall allow an individual to access his/her personal information and will be given access to that information in accordance with privacy legislation, subject to any mandatory or discretionary exceptions.

We want to help you understand how we use personal information we collect about your child. The Education Act requires that the Board promote student achievement and well-being and deliver effective and appropriate educational programs for students. Schools collect and use student personal information to fulfill their legislated duties.

Policies & procedures

The Board’s Policies and Procedures regarding privacy and freedom of information are listed on our Policies and Procedures webpage and can be found at the links below.

Contact Us

Hilary Close
Manager of Corporate Affairs
Ottawa Catholic School Board
570 West Hunt Club
Nepean, ON K2G 3R4
Email: Corporate.Affairs@ocsb.ca